City Announcements

  • Okoboji Garbage Bags The Hy-Vee located in Spirit Lake (1500 18th Street) no longer carries City of Okoboji trash bags. Trash bags are still available at the following locations: City Hall (1522 Hwy 71 N, Okoboji, IA) Kum and Go (1001 Sanborn Avenue, Okoboji, IA) The Boondocks (228 Hwy 71, Arnolds Park, IA) Sunshine Foods (1704 Okoboji Avenue, Milford, IA)
  • Garbage Collection – Now Twice A Week Garbage is now being collected twice a week through the Monday after Labor Day. Please have your garbage curbside by 7:00am for pick-up on Monday and Thursday. Recycling is still picked up on Monday only.
  • Flushing Hydrants The City of Okoboji will be flushing our hydrants during May 7th – May 11th. Please call the City of Okoboji with any questions at 712-332-2550.
  • 2018 Consumer Confidence Report of Water Quality The Consumer Confidence Report of Water Quality for the City of Okoboji, Iowa, will not be mailed to you.  However, a copy will be posted at the Okoboji City Hall and the Okoboji Post Office as well as being published in the Dickinson County News.  Copies of the report are available at the Okoboji City ...
  • Yard Waste Pick-Up Yard waste pickup has begun! Pickup will be on Wednesdays, weather permitting. Yard waste such as grass clippings, leaves, & brush must be placed in 30-gallon paper bags for curbside pickup. These bags must not exceed a total weight of 40 pounds per bag. Residents can obtain these 30-gallon paper yard waste bags from local retailers such ...