Flushing Hydrants

The City of Okoboji will be flushing our hydrants during May 7th – May 11th. Please call the City of Okoboji with any questions at 712-332-2550.

2018 Consumer Confidence Report of Water Quality

The Consumer Confidence Report of Water Quality for the City of Okoboji, Iowa, will not be mailed to you.  However, a copy will be posted at the Okoboji City Hall and the Okoboji Post Office as well as being published in the Dickinson County News.  Copies of the report are available at the Okoboji City […]

Yard Waste Pick-Up

Yard waste pickup has begun! Pickup will be on Wednesdays, weather permitting. Yard waste such as grass clippings, leaves, & brush must be placed in 30-gallon paper bags for curbside pickup. These bags must not exceed a total weight of 40 pounds per bag. Residents can obtain these 30-gallon paper yard waste bags from local […]

Okoboji City Clean-Up Day 2018 will be on June 4th.

The annual Clean-Up Day will be June 4th.  It will be 1 day only. Clean-Up Day is designed to pick up items not normally picked up for regular garbage collection & is for residential only.  Please limit the weight of items you wish to have picked up &  have your items at the curb before the designated day. Be sure all planks/boards are […]

Change of Venue – City Council May 8

Notice is hereby given that the City Council for the City of Okoboji, Iowa will meet on May 8th, 2018 at 6:00 P.M. within the Pomerantz Hall located at the Pearson Lakes Art Center (2201 HWY 71, Okoboji, Iowa 51355). The change of venue is part of the Council’s continuing commitment to providing full accessibility […]

‘The Inn’ Redevelopment

This is an informational page to assist in keeping the citizens of the City of Okoboji up-to-date on potential redevelopment of the property commonly known as “The Inn”. At this time, all drawings are conceptual and have been provided for information purposes only. Please check back on this frequently as information will be posted as […]

Snow Emergency

City of Okoboji is observing a snow emergency through Sunday February 25th, 2018. All vehicles need to be off the streets starting Saturday February 24th at noon.