Mayor & Council

council1

Okoboji City Council Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month at 6:00 P.M.

Special Council Meetings are held as needed. Watch the Agenda page of this website for agendas being posted for Special Meetings. Agendas are normally posted two days prior to the scheduled meeting.

MAYOR (2 year term)
Mary VanderWoude – Originally elected November 8, 2005, Current term expires December 31, 2023

Council Members (4 year Terms)
Julie Andres – Originally elected November 5, 2013, Current term expires December 31, 2025
Jim Delperdang – Originally elected November 8, 2011, Current term expires December 31, 2023
Jim Hentges – Originally appointed November 3, 2009, Current term expires December 31, 2023
Walter Mendenhall – Originally elected November 5, 2013, Current term expires December 31, 2025
Jerry Robinson – Originally elected November 5, 2013, Current term expires December 31, 2021
(Elections are held every odd year)

City Clerk/Administrator: Michael Meyers, MPA

City Attorney: David J. Stein, Jr.